English (Computer Programs and Programming)
instruction format [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the basic machine code of the computer that specifies the way in which the digits or characters are allocated to represent the functional codes of the computer's instructions repertoire.
DEF: The layout of the constituent parts of an instruction.
OBS: instruction format: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
format d'instruction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle d'instruction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cliché d'instruction [correct, masculine noun]; forme d'instruction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du code machine de base d'un ordinateur qui précise comment les caractères doivent être disposés pour représenter les codes de service du jeu d'instructions de l'ordinateur.
DEF: Disposition des différentes parties d'une instruction.
OBS: format d'instruction; modèle d'instruction : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
formato de instrucciones [masculine noun]